7 Mar 2013

7 Mar 2013

Thai Immigration – Phuket

By:

Category: Thai Immigration

20 Comments

Thai Immigration – Phuket

If you live in Phuket then you can contact the Phuket office of Thai immigration. We have listed their contact details below with their telephone number and address. Note that this office does not have the ability to change visas. That is they cannot change a tourist visa so you can apply for a work permit. That has to be done at the Head Office in Bangkok.

If you are living in Phuket and need a visa extension or the needed assistance for a retirement visa, marriage visa or business and work permit then contact our offices in Phuket for more assistance. Siam Legal in Phuket has been there for more than 7 years. Call us today or speak to us online for more assistance. Our offices in Phuket has excellent relations with the Thai Immigration department and will be able to assist you in criminal matters and visa overstay issues.

Address: 482 Phuket Road
Muang
Phuket 83000 Thailand
Tel: (66) 076.221.905
076.340.477, Patong Branch
Fax: (66) 076.212.108
Email: info@phuketimmigration.com

 

Comments (20)

  1. Molly on 1st Dec 2015

    Hi,
    I am coming to phuket next week and had planned to fly to bangkok for visa extension however have seen you can also extend australian tourist visa in patong and phuket town.
    Does it matter which you go to and are both still operating?

    Thanks

    Reply
    1. Consultant
      Consultant on 2nd Dec 2015

      Visa extension for tourist visas can be obtained from any immigration offices in Thailand and therefore, you can apply for the extension from either of the two provinces.

  2. brett on 1st Dec 2015

    i have a retirement visa issued from bangkok where i am living . but i am moving to phuket when i do 90 day reporting at phuket will this cause problem thanks ‘Brett

    Reply
    1. Consultant
      Consultant on 2nd Dec 2015

      You will need to visit the immigration office in Phuket and notify them about your change of address. This is supposed to be done immediately after you have moved to the new address prior to the scheduled date of the 90-day reporting.

  3. Mig on 28th Dec 2015

    I am a NewZealand citizen and my partner has an Irish passport with NewZealand residence visa. We came to Thailand on a tourist visa on 19/12/2015 and flying back to NZ on 19/01/16. On our passports we have got Thai visa stamp until 17/01/2016. We are staying in Thailand for 32 days.

    Do we need to get a visa for 2 extra days?

    If yes, can you please advise what documentations we require to provide.

    really appreciate your help.

    Regards
    Mig and Niamh

    Reply
    1. Consultant
      Consultant on 6th Jan 2016

      You are able to extend this tourist visa stamp for another 7 or 30 days at the local immigration office. For the extension, you just have to submit one passport size photo (4cm x 6cm) with white background and pay the fee of 1,900 Thai baht.

  4. alice on 14th Jan 2016

    hello,

    Im german and Im going to Thailand as a tourist with one way ticket, my plan is to go to laos after or cambodia by bus and travel more around but I don’t have the date yet and I don’t have a return ticket to Germany yet as well because I don’t know when I will go back, its ok to go in this conditions?

    Please let me know.

    Thanks,

    Alice.

    Reply
    1. Consultant
      Consultant on 15th Jan 2016

      As long as you can prove to the immigration that you are going to leave Thailand on or before your permitted stay is over, then you should be able to enter the country. If you are unable to provide return tickets, perhaps you can show them other travel itineraries.

  5. Alexandre Pinheiro on 7th Feb 2016

    Hello,

    I’m Portuguese and traveling with a chilean friend to Thailand from Langkawi and we were informed that we will only get a 15 day visa on arrival. Is there any way we can extend our visa longer than 7 days since we were planning to stay for a month in Thailand? if yes, where?

    Thanks,

    Alex

    Reply
    1. Consultant
      Consultant on 10th Feb 2016

      Your option is to apply for a tourist visa if you wish to stay in Thailand for more than 15 days. Please contact or visit the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate for information about tourist visa application.

Add Your Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*