7 Mar 2013

7 Mar 2013

Tourist Visa to Thailand

By:

Category: Thai Immigration

750 Comments

Tourist Visa to Thailand

Every year, the Kingdom of Thailand has been continuously attracting millions of international tourists from all across the globe, making the Thai tourist visa a high demand in many countries. Thai tourist visa is issued to those who wish to enter Thailand for tourism purposes. This type of visa can be valid for either 3 or 6 months and visa holders are permitted to stay in the country, upon arrival, a period of not exceeding 60 days.

Furthermore, those who wish to extend their stay may file for an application for a 30-day extension at any immigration offices in Thailand. Visa extension fee is priced at THB1,900.

Tourist Visa Requirements

  • Passport or travel document with validity period of at least 6 months following the intended date of departure
  • Visa application form
  • Recent photograph (4 x 6cm)
  • Round trip flight tickets
  • Sufficient travel finances (at least 20,000 baht per person and 40,000 baht per family)

Note that consular officers may request for additional documents as deemed necessary. We advise that you contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate on this matter.

And finally, make sure that you check which option is more applicable for your travel before plunging in with your application. Other alternatives that might be available for you may include visa exemption or visa on arrival to Thailand. Talk to us today if you want to know more about your options.

 

Comments (750)

  1. Jakub Wtorek on 8th Dec 2016

    We are a Spanish and a Polish citizens entering Thailand on a land border from Cambodia. We intend to stay in Thailand for 17 days. Do we need a tourist visa or we will be able to extend our 15 day entry visa granted on the border? If we need to extend, what would be the price? Thank you for your reply.

    Reply
    1. Consultant
      Consultant on 9th Dec 2016

      You will only receive 15 days at the land border therefore you MUST have a proper tourist visa issued by Thai embassy in Cambodia in order for you to stay longer than 15 days.

  2. Emma helena on 8th Dec 2016

    I am Danish citizen trying to extend my visa for 30 days. I arrived on bus, so I only have a two-week period. I will not be in a big city and am looking for the proper way to apply online. Is there a way?

    Reply
    1. Consultant
      Consultant on 13th Dec 2016

      The 15-day entry stamp that you have right now can only be extended for 7 days at the local immigration office. If you wish to stay for 30 more days, you can do 2 border trips.

  3. Patrick Almaguer on 9th Dec 2016

    Dear immigration,

    I’m here on a 30 day tourist visa in Chiang Mai. I would like to extend it for one week. Is there a consulate in Chiang mai for that? Is this possible and simple?

    Thanks.

    Reply
    1. Consultant
      Consultant on 13th Dec 2016

      You are able to extend this 30-day visa exemption stamp for another 30 days at the local immigration office. For the extension, you just have to submit one passport size photo (4cm x 6cm) with white background and pay the fee of 1,900 Thai baht. You may visit the immigration office at Promenade Mall in Chinag Mai.

Add Your Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*