Multiple Entry Thai Visa

Multiple Entry Thai Visa


This type of visa used to be very common when visiting Thailand until Thai immigration viewed that many had simply been abusing the visa and living and working in Thailand illegally. Obtaining this visa now has become very difficult in Asia and outside of Asia for this reason. These are the normal options.

From time to time that Thai embassy will issue you a multiple entry marriage visa if you can prove that you have a Thai wife with a marriage certificate and you also need to show them at least 100,000 THB in a Thai bank account in your name. Each embassy has their own rules about this but this is the most used rule at the moment. It is still very difficult to obtain a multiple entry marriage visa in Asia though. This type of visa has 4 ‘legs’ on the visa and you need to leave Thailand every 3 months to activate the next ‘leg’ of the Thai visa.

The business visa is normally issued as a single 3 month visa however if you can obtain a letter from a Thai company to underwrite you visa then they will normally issue you a multiple entry business visa. Much like the marriage visa you also need to leave Thailand every 3 months to activate the next part of the visa. Again – very difficult to obtain in Asia and also becoming difficult to obtain outside of Asia.

If you are looking at visiting Thailand and need a multiple entry visa then speak to lawyer about your needs and how best to obtain the multiple entry visa in your country. Call us today or speak to us online about your current visa status.

 

Do it NOW!

 

40 Comments

  1. Avatar

    Dear staffs,

    I have entered Thailand Bangkok with Apec card entry which allows me to stay up to 90 days. Stay valid until 14th June 2016.

    However, I have a important business workshop seminar to attend which will be held from 15th to 17th June 2016.

    Can I apply an extension of another 7-14 days stay in Thailand in order for me to participate this business seminars

    May I know how can it be done for this extension stay?

    Looking forward for your reply soon. Thank you very much!

    Best Regards,

    Tan

    1. Consultant

      Yes, you may visit a local immigration office in Thailand to apply for a visa extension.

  2. Avatar

    Hi, I am in Thailand on a 30 day visa waiver. The immigration officer at the airport told me that when I leave Thailand, I will have to “reserve entry visa” on the fourth floor in Suvarnabhumi airport. She also wrote under the visa stamp at the passport that next time I come to Thailand I must get a visa, and made me sign it. My question it is how can I be sure that I will get the “reserved visa” when I leave Thailand? Or visa from a Thai embassy? She told me that now a tourist who can stay in Thailand only two months in one year. This is all very confusing and I just need to be sure that I can return to Thailand one more time to finish some arrangements. Is there a way I can get a visa even though I am in Thailand on tourist visa?

    1. Consultant

      There are no reserve entry visas. If the immigration officer noted on your passport that you are required to have a visa the next time you travel to Thailand, you have to apply for a visa at a Thai embassy or consulate in your home country or country of residence.

  3. Avatar

    Dear Staffs,
    currently I am working in Thailand with a Non Immigrant VISA Type B, single entry. It is valid for 90 days. Is it possible to travel to an other country (Malaysia or Singapore) for a couple of days and re-enter Thailand without any problems? Will my Business VISA still be valid or do I need to get a permission from the Thai Immigration Department to leave the country?

    1. Consultant

      You will need to apply for a re-entry permit before leaving Thailand. Otherwise, once you exit, your current 90-day Non Immigrant B visa will be canceled.

  4. Avatar

    Non Immigrant O – 90 days report: I know, that If a foreigner leaves the country and re-enters, the day count starts at 1 in every case.
    But after re-entering the kingdom e.g. at Suvarnabhumi Airport Immigration have I additionally to visit the local immigration office next to my home?

    1. Consultant

      You will only need to go to the local immigration office for your 90-day report from the date that you have re-entered Thailand.

  5. Avatar

    Heinz Rohrhirsch

    Hello,
    I have an Non-Immigrant-O Visum S, valid for 90 days. Is it possible to receive a 30 day extension at the local Immigration Office?

    1. Consultant

      Kindly contact the local Thai immigration office ​near you to inquire ​about extending your visa.

  6. Avatar

    Hello sir, I have Thai girl friend and we have 1 baby. Can I get o visa without marriage? Baby birth certificate have my name and Tabian Baan have also. Non -O, 90 days and after 1 year can get visa? and how to process, requirement of document, and fees?

    1. Consultant

      You can apply for a Non Immigrant O visa from a Thai embassy or consulate outside of Thailand based on being the parent of a Thai national. You may contact the Thai embassy or consulate in your home country or a neighboring country to inquire about the requirements and fees associated with the application.

  7. Avatar

    Hallo ,
    Is it written somewhere officially that a Crew Member allowed to enter Thailand in duty with the general declaration? If yes, where can I find that in a written form?

    Thank you.

    1. Consultant

      Kindly get in touch with the Thai embassy or consulate in your home country to inquire about this document.

  8. Avatar

    Dear consultant,

    I am a Macedonian (non European) citizen. Together with my husband we want to move, live and work in Thai. What are the best visa options? What is the application process that we need to do and the approximate cost of it as well? The comment that each 3 mounts we need to pass the borders in order to reactivate the visa, is it valid for all working visas? Maybe there is some other, more efficient option that we could choose, or maybe take Thai nationality? Or, are we legal to work if we take a touristic visa?

    Looking forward to hearing from you!

    1. Consultant

      If you wish to work in Thailand, you will need a Non Immigrant B Visa commonly known as the Business Visa. Since this is obtained from a Thai embassy or consulate outside of Thailand and the visa is a Multiple Entry Visa, you are required to exit the Kingdom every 90 days.

      Those who are on a tourist visa are prohibited from working in the Kingdom. For information about the application procedure and cost, kindly contact the Thai embassy through their contact details below.

      Royal Thai Embassy, Turkey
      Address: Koza Sokak No. 87, 06700 Gaziosmanpasa Ankara, Turkey
      Tel: (90-312) 437 4318
      Email: thaiank@ttmail.com

  9. Avatar

    If I apply for a 90 day non O visa based on marriage, can I leave the country during the 90 days if I obtain a single entry re-entry permit?

    Many thanks.

    1. Consultant

      Yes, you can leave the country as long as you have the re-entry permit for your visa.

  10. Avatar

    Hi staffs of Thailand Immigration,

    I have been in Bangkok for almost 3 months now as a trainee in a company. I am French and I have an ED Visa non Immigrant which ends on the 27th of November 2016.

    I have one question. I would like to go to Bali from the 21st to the 26th of November (next week), so just before the end of my VISA. But it is written that, if you go out from Thailand once with this VISA, it is cancelled. So, if I come back to Thailand on the 26th of November, I cannot extend my ED Visa. Do I have to pay for a tourist VISA at the borders when I come back? Knowing that my flight Ticket to come back in France is on the 1st of January 2017, if I make a tourist visa on the 26th of November it will last only one month (till the 26th of December). Do I have to go to another country before this deadline (26th of December) to get an other tourist VISA of one month? Or, I couldn’t accumulate that kind of VISA twice like that?

    Sorry for this long message but I am quite lost.

    Thank you very much.

    1. Consultant

      You will need to apply for a re-entry permit before traveling to Bali so that your current visa will still be valid upon your return on the 26th. It is best that you submit your application for a visa extension before your trip to Bali as you may not have enough time when you return.

Leave a Reply to Heinz Rohrhirsch Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *